Lieutenant Colonel LIEUTENANT COLONEL ANDREW J. CARLSON

Lt Col Andrew J. Carlson is the Commander of the 107th Attack Wing, Niagara Falls Air Reserve Station, Niagara Falls, NY. He commands the 107th Attack Wing, encompassing operations, medical, and mission support group functions as well as two geographically separated units. The 107th Attack Wing enables full spectrum capabilities ranging from space command and control, joint terminal attack controller/tactical air control party operations, MQ-9 operations, and significant support to domestic operations as deemed by the Governor of New York. Members of the 107th Attack Wing regularly answer deployment requirements domestically as well as around the globe.

Lt Col Carlson is a distinguished graduate from the U.S. Air Force Academy. He attended The George Washington University under the Program Research and Education in Space Technology (PREST) scholarship, earning an M.S. in Systems Engineering. He then completed Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training (ENJJPT), flying T-37 and T-38 aircraft and finished as a distinguished graduate and recipient of the AETC commander’s trophy. He is a distinguished graduate from Squadron Officer School and is the 12A flying award recipient for his USAF Weapons School class, F-15C division. Throughout his F-15C career, Lt Col Carlson has participated in multi-national exercises around the world, executed NATO alert postures, flew missions in support of the President of the United States (POTUS), and completed two squadron deployments to Southwest Asia. Lt Col Carlson’s MQ-9 tour involves supporting various contingency missions and named operations around the globe. He has over 2300 total military flight hours to include over 600 combat hours. Prior to his current position, Lt Col Carlson was the 107th Vice Commander, 107th Attack Wing, Niagara Falls Air Reserve Station, Niagara Falls, NY.

 

EDUCATION

  • 2003 Bachelor of Science degree in aeronautical engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
  • 2005 Master of Science degree in systems engineering, The George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
  • 2009 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
  • 2012 USAF Weapons School (Weapons Instructor Course), Nellis AFB, Nev.
  • 2014 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
  • 2020 Air War College, by correspondence
  • 2021 National Security Management Course, Syracuse University, Syracuse, N.Y.

ASSIGNMENTS

  • January 2005-July 2006, Student, undergraduate pilot training, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
  • July 2006-March 2007, F-15C Student, 95th Fighter Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
  • March 2007-March 2010, F-15C Mission Commander, 493rd Fighter Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom
  • March 2010-June 2012, F-15C Instructor Pilot and Flight Commander, 67th Fighter Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
  • June 2012-July 2014, Chief of Weapons and Tactics and F-15C Instructor Pilot, 67th Fighter Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
  • July 2014-March 2016, F-15C Weapons Instructor Course Instructor Pilot, Flight Commander, and Assistant Director of Operations, 433rd Weapons Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
  • March 2016-September 2020, Chief of Weapons and Tactics and MQ-9 Pilot, 107th Operations Support Squadron, Niagara Falls ARS, N.Y.
  • September 2020-July 2021, Commander, 136th Attack Squadron, Niagara Falls ARS, N.Y.
  • July 2021-October 2021, MQ-9 Evaluator and Instructor Pilot, 107th Operations Support Squadron, Niagara Falls ARS, N.Y.
  • October 2021-March 2022, Vice Commander, 107th Attack Wing, Niagara Falls ARS, N.Y.
  • March 2022-Present, Commander, 107th Attack Wing, Niagara Falls ARS, N.Y.

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

  • Rating:  Command Pilot
  • Flight hours:  More than 2,300
  • Aircraft flown:  T-37, T-38, F-15A/C/D, F-15DJ, and MQ-9

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

  • Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
  • Aerial Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters
  • Air Force Commendation Medal
  • Air Force Achievement Medal

 

OTHER ACHIEVMENTS

Civilian Air Transport Pilot rated in Airbus A320/A321

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

  • Second Lieutenant May 28, 2003
  • First Lieutenant May 28, 2005
  • Captain May 28, 2007
  • Major May 1, 2013
  • Lieutenant Colonel Jan. 24, 2019

 

(Current as of April 2022)