Colonel John R. O'Connor

Colonel John R. O’Connor is Vice Commander of the 107th Attack Wing, and formerly the Principal Deputy Director of Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection, National Guard Bureau, Air National Guard Readiness Center, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland. He serves as the senior advisor to the Director, responsible for a $4.5 billion dollar aircraft maintenance, logistics, engineering, environmental management, force protection and military construction budget while supporting 90 Air National Guard Wings and 188 Geographically Separated Units across the U.S. and territories.
Colonel O’Connor graduated from the State University of New York College at Plattsburgh in 1988. He was commissioned through the United States Air Force Officer Training School at Lackland AFB, Texas in 1989 and earned his Master of Science Degree in Human Resource Management from Troy University, Alabama in 1991. Colonel O’Connor served on active duty for nine years holding key leadership positions in supply operations, logistics management and as an Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies in the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps. He joined the New York Air National Guard in 1998 and held several command positions at the squadron and group level in both the Maintenance and Mission Support Groups. Colonel O’Connor deployed in support of combat operations in Operation DESERT STORM/SOUTHERN WATCH and Operation ENDURING FREEDOM. In addition to his leadership responsibilities, Colonel O’Connor served as the International Military Student Officer responsible for managing international military student attendance at the MQ-9 Reaper Field Training Detachment, supporting United States Foreign Military Sales training initiatives. Prior to his current assignment, the Colonel was the Commander, Mission Support Group, 174th Attack Wing, Syracuse, N.Y.

EDUCATION
1988 Bachelor of Science in Business/Marketing, State University of New York, Plattsburgh, N.Y.
1989 Air Force Officer Training School (OTS), Medina Annex, Lackland AFB, Texas
1991 Master of Science in Human Resource Management (MSHRM), Troy University, Troy, Ala.
1994 Squadron Officer School, in residence, Distinguished Graduate, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2003 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2006 Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University, Washington D.C.
2007 Joint Interagency Security Course, National Defense University, Washington D.C.
2007 Air War College, Excellent Graduate, by correspondence
2010 Air Force Security Assistance Management Training Officer Course, DISAM, WPAFB, Ohio
2010 Advanced Joint Professional Military Education (AJPME II), Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2013 Air Force Security Cooperation Management Training Advanced Officer Course, DISAM, WPAFB, Ohio
2015 Air National Guard Commander Development Course, ANGRC, Andrews AFB, Md.
2015 Joint Task Force Commander Training Course, NORAD/US NORTHCOM, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2017 Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff, Level IV Antiterrorism Executive Seminar, Mclean, Va.
2017 National Security Fellow, National Security Management Course, Syracuse University Maxwell School, N.Y.
2021 National and International Security Leadership Seminar, Alan L. Freed Associates, Alexandria, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
September 1989 - March 1990, Supply Operations Officer, 363rd Supply Squadron, Shaw AFB, S.C.
March 1990 - March 1991, OIC, Operations Support Section, 363rd Supply Squadron, Shaw AFB, S.C.
March 1991 - March 1992, Chief, Materiel Storage and Distribution Flight, 363rd Supply Squadron, Shaw AFB, S.C.
March 1992 - October 1992, Fuels Management Officer, 363rd Supply Squadron, Shaw AFB, S.C.
October 1992 - October 1994, Fuels Management Officer, 380th Supply Squadron, Plattsburgh AFB, N.Y. (December 1993 -
March 1994, Fuels Management Flight Chief, 4404th Composite Wing, Provisional, Operation DESERT STORM/SOUTHERN WATCH, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia)
October 1994 - June 1995, Chief, Supply Closure Flight, 380th Supply Squadron, Plattsburgh AFB, N.Y.
June 1995 - March 1998, Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies, AFROTC Detachment 538, Rochester, N.Y.
March 1998 - December 1999, Supply Management and Systems Flight Commander, 174th Fighter Wing, Syracuse, N.Y.
January 2000 - April 2001, Chief of Supply, 174th Fighter Wing, Syracuse, N.Y.
May 2001 - January 2005, Commander, Maintenance Squadron, 174th Fighter Wing, Syracuse, N.Y. (October 2003 – November 2003, Senior Aircraft Maintenance Officer, 379th Expeditionary Maintenance Group, Operation ENDURING FREEDOM, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar)
January 2005 - November 2008, Commander, Logistics Readiness Squadron, 174th Fighter Wing, Syracuse, N.Y.
November 2008 - November 2011, Commander, Maintenance Squadron, 174th Fighter Wing, Syracuse, N.Y.
November 2011 - June 2014, Maintenance Group Deputy Commander, 174th Attack Wing, Syracuse, N.Y.
July 2014 - April 2019, Commander, Mission Support Group, 174th Attack Wing, Syracuse, N.Y.
April 2019 - Present, Principal Deputy Director of Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection, NGB/A4, National Guard Bureau, Joint Base Andrews, Md.


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters Air Force Achievement Medal
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters National Defense Service Medal with bronze star Southwest Asia Service Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Longevity Service Ribbon with seven oak leaf clusters Armed Forces Reserve Medal with 3 ‘M’ devices
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon with bronze star


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant September 28, 1989
First Lieutenant September 28, 1991
Captain September 28, 1993
Major November 10, 1999
Lieutenant Colonel May 2, 2004
Colonel December 11, 2014